Click here to read our Coronavirus Statement.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Magdalene Limited, obtain, store and use your information when you use or interact with our website, https://www.magdalene.co.uk/ (our website), or where we otherwise obtain or collect your information. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 17/08/2020.

 

Contents

 

Summary

This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only. It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our details

The data controller in respect of our website is Magdalene Limited, (company registration number: 03198823) of Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, SG1 2ST. The data controller is the person which determines the purposes and means of processing your information. You can contact the data controller by writing to Magdalene House, Compass Point Business Park, Stocks Bridge Way, St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5JL or sending an email to salesenquiries@magdalene.co.uk.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the data controller.

 

How we collect or obtain information about you

 

Information collected from you

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, such as through your use of our website and its features, when you contact us directly by email, phone, in writing, or via social media, when you order goods and services, when you use any of our other websites or applications or any other means by which you provide information to us. The type of information we collect about you includes information such as:

 

Our use of cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are data files which are sent from a website to a browser to record information about users of a website.

We use cookies and similar technologies on or via our website. For further information on how we use cookies and similar technologies, including the information we collect through our use of cookies and similar technologies, please see our cookies policy, which is available via the following link: https://www.magdalene.co.uk/cookies/

You can reject some or all of the cookies we use on or via our website by changing your browser settings, but doing so may impair your ability to use our website or some or all of its features. For further information about cookies, including how to change your browser settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

We use Google Analytics on our website to understand how you engage and interact with it. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data using cookies, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by visiting: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Information received about you from third parties

Generally, we do not receive information about you from third parties. The third parties from which we receive information about you will generally include group companies, affiliates or business partners of yours or your clients when you engage our services on their behalf.

It is also possible that third parties with whom we have had no prior contact may provide us with information about you.

Information we obtain from third parties will generally be your name and contact details, but will include any additional information about you which they provide to us.

 

Legal bases for processing

Where a third party has passed on information about you to us (such as your name and email address) in order for us to provide services to you, we will process your information in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and perform a contract with you (as the case may be).

Where you have asked that a third party to share information about you with us and the purpose of sharing that information is not related to the performance of a contract or services by us to you, we will process your information on the basis of your consent, which you give by asking the third party in question to pass on your information to us.

Where a third party has shared information about you with us and you have not consented to the sharing of that information, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information in certain circumstances. For example, we would have a legitimate interest in processing your information to perform our obligations under a sub-contract with the third party, where the third party has the main contract with you. Our legitimate interest is the performance of our obligations under our sub-contract. Similarly, third parties may pass on information about you to us if you have infringed or potentially infringed any of our legal rights. In this case, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information to investigate and pursue any such potential infringement.

 

Information obtained by us from third parties

In certain circumstances (for example, to verify the information we hold about you or obtain missing information we require to provide you with a service) we will obtain information about you from certain publicly accessible sources, both EU and non-EU, such as Companies House, online customer databases, business directories, media publications, social media, and websites (including your own website if you have one).

Legal bases for processing

Where you have entered into a contract or requested that we enter into a contract with you, in certain circumstances, we will obtain information about you from public sources in order to enable us to understand your business and provide services to you or services to a sufficient standard. For example, we would obtain and/or verify your email address from your website or from a directory where you ask us to send you information by email but we do not possess the information or we need to confirm that we have recorded your email address correctly.

In certain circumstances, we will have a legitimate interest in obtaining information about you from public and private sources. For example, if you have infringed or we suspect that you have infringed any of our legal rights, we will have a legitimate interest in obtaining and processing information about you from such sources in order to investigate and pursue any suspected or potential infringement. We may also obtain data brokers to market to you under our legitimate interest of direct marketing.

 

How we use your information

We will use your information for one or more of the following purposes. The legal basis on which we use your information is set out and explained after each purpose:

 

Administrative and business purposes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertising and analytical purposes

 

 

 

Legal and enforcement of legal rights

 

 

 

 

 

The processing of your information to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject applies to legal obligations of other countries where they have been integrated into the legal framework of the United Kingdom, for example in the form of an international agreement which the United Kingdom has signed. Where the legal obligations of another country have not been so integrated, we will process your information to comply with such obligations where it is in our legitimate interest to do so.

 

Use of your information only where we have your consent

Where we process your information on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent to such processing at any time by emailing us at salesenquiries@magdalene.co.uk or writing to us at Magdalene House, Compass Point Business Park, Stocks Bridge Way, St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5JL.

 

How long we retain your information

This section sets out how long we retain your information. We have set out specific retention periods where possible. Where that has not been possible, we have set out the criteria we use to determine the retention period.

 

Retention periods

Server log information: we retain information on our server logs for [insert period for which you retain information from server logs.]

Order information: when you place an order for goods and services, we retain that information for six years following the end of the financial year in which you placed your order, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes.

Correspondence and enquiries: when you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or via our contact form, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for twelve further month(s) after which point we will delete your information.

 

Criteria for determining retention periods

In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

any relevant surrounding circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

 

How we secure your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

 

Transmission of information to us by email

Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

 

Transfers of your information to other countries and safeguards used

We may need to transfer your information outside of the country in which we collected or obtained it, including outside the European Economic Area or to an international organisation from time to time. Where we transfer your information outside the European Economic Area, the country to which it is transferred will either be subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission, or if not (or if we transfer your information to an international organisation), we will ensure that the transfer takes place on the basis of one or more of the following safeguards:

You can access these safeguards at https://www.magdalene.co.uk/, emailing salesenquiries@magdalene.co.uk  or writing to Magdalene House, Compass Point Business Park, Stocks Bridge Way, St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5JL.

 

Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by writing to Magdalene House, Compass Point Business Park, Stocks Bridge Way, St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5JL or sending an email to salesenquiries@magdalene.co.uk.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ for the ICO.

 

Further information on your rights in relation to your personal data as an individual

The above rights are provided in summary form only and certain limitations apply to many of these rights. For further information about your rights in relation to your information, including any limitations which apply, please visit the following pages on the ICO’s website:

You can also find out further information about your rights, as well as information on any limitations which apply to those rights, by reading the underlying legislation contained in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/files/regulation_oj_en.pdf

 

Verifying your identity where you request access to your information

Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so.

These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

 

How we verify your identity

Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information.

If it is not possible to identity you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your information.

We will be able to confirm the precise information we require to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.

 

Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

You have the following rights in relation to your information, which you may exercise in the same way as you may exercise by writing to Magdalene House, Compass Point Business Park, Stocks Bridge Way, St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5JL or sending an email to salesenquiries@magdalene.co.uk:

You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by:

For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see the section entitled How to accept or reject cookies in our cookies policy, which is available here: https://www.magdalene.co.uk/cookies/

 

Consequences of not providing your information to us

Where you wish to purchase products or services from us, we require your information in order to enter into a contract with you. We may also require your information pursuant to a statutory obligation (in order to be able to send you an invoice for products and services you wish to order from us, for example).

If you do not provide your information, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you or to provide you with those products or services.

 

Sensitive Personal Information

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

Minor changes to our Privacy Policy

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

 

Major changes to our Privacy Policy or the purposes for which we process your information

Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.

 

Children’s Privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by the fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will, where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by sending an email to salesenquiries@magdalene.co.uk.

 

California Do Not Track Disclosures

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on a Do Not Track signal in their browser, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals.

 

Copyright, credit and logo

This Privacy Policy is based on a General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769) (GDPR) compliant template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy. For further information, please visit https://gdprprivacypolicy.org

The copyright in this Privacy Policy is either owned by, or licensed to, us and is protected by copyright laws around the world and copyright protection software. All intellectual property rights in this document are reserved.

Where we display the GDPR Privacy Policy logo on our website, this is used to indicate that we have adopted a privacy policy template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy as the basis for this Privacy Policy.